As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This guide ranks the best renestar treadmills to help you find the right machine for your home gym. We compared 2 models based on their published specifications. The Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill leads the list. It offers a 300 lb weight capacity and 15% incline. These specs make it ideal for home cardio with moderate speed needs. All models feature folding frames for storage. Each pick prioritizes practical data like motor power and deck dimensions. You can trust these rankings to match your training requirements.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill Best overall | home cardio with moderate speed needs | |
| 2 | Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill Best 3.5 hp | steep incline training and heavy users |
Renestar Treadmills at a Glance
The Renestar 918 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill suits home cardio users needing moderate speed. It features a 300 lb capacity, 15% incline, and Bluetooth connectivity. This model prioritizes incline variety and space efficiency over high-speed performance. Its orange frame folds for storage. The Renestar 7210 Auto Incline Treadmill targets steep incline training. This black model offers a 3.5 HP motor and reaches 10 MPH. It supports heavy users with a 300 lb limit. Both treadmills fold for storage. The 7210 has a wider 29-inch belt than the 918’s 27-inch deck. Choose the 918 for general fitness. Select the 7210 for running and heavy loads.
Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill
Best for: home cardio with moderate speed needs
- Maximum Speed
- 10.0 MPH
- Incline
- 0-15%
- Motor Power
- 3.0 HP
- Running Surface
- 16.5" x 45.5"
- Weight Capacity
- 300 LBS
- Display Type
- LCD
The Renestar 918 is a foldable treadmill with a 3.0 HP motor and a 10.0 MPH max speed. It features a 16.5 x 45.5 inch running belt and 0-15% automatic incline. The 300 lb weight capacity and shock absorption suit home users. You get a compact design with soft-drop folding. This model fits those needing reliable cardio equipment for walking or jogging.
- 3.0 HP motor supports speeds up to 10.0 MPH
- 0-15% automatic electric incline for varied workouts
- 16.5 x 45.5 inch running belt for comfortable strides
- 300 lb weight capacity with alloy steel frame
- 10.0 MPH maximum speed is lower than the 10.0 MPH cap of the other listed model
- 16.5 inch belt width is narrower than standard full-size treadmills
- You want a foldable treadmill for small spaces
- You need a 300 lb weight capacity for heavier users
- You prefer automatic incline adjustments up to 15%
- You require speeds above 10.0 MPH for sprint training
- You need a running belt wider than 16.5 inches
- You prefer a non-folding permanent installation
Verdict: The Renestar 918 3.0 HP Treadmill is a solid choice for home gyms where space and moderate speed are priorities. It suits users who value incline variety and a 300 lb capacity over high-speed performance.
Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill
Best for: steep incline training and heavy users
- Maximum Speed
- 10.0 MPH
- Incline
- 0–25%
- Motor Power
- 3.5 HP
- Running Surface
- 17.7" x 47.2"
- Weight Capacity
- 300 lbs
- Storage Design
- Foldable
This Renestar treadmill features a 3.5 HP motor and supports users up to 300 lbs. It offers a 0–25% auto incline and speeds up to 10 MPH. The 17.7" x 47.2" running belt includes cushioning for joint protection. It folds for storage and includes a Bluetooth speaker. This model suits runners seeking steep incline training and steady performance.
- 3.5 HP motor supports up to 300 lbs
- 0–25% automatic incline range
- 17.7" x 47.2" cushioned running belt
- Speeds from 0.5 to 10 MPH
- Foldable design with 19.42" x 9.58" footprint
- Maximum speed of 10 MPH is lower than some competitors
- 121 lbs weight makes it heavy to move
- You want steep incline workouts up to 25%
- You need a treadmill for users up to 300 lbs
- You prefer a folding machine with a large belt
- You require speeds above 10 MPH
- You need a lightweight unit under 100 lbs
- You want incline settings steeper than 25%
Verdict: Renestar 3.5 HP Treadmill fits users who prioritize steep incline training and a high weight capacity. It is a solid choice for home runners who value a spacious, cushioned deck over higher top speeds.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill | Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum Speed | 10.0 MPH | 10.0 MPH |
| Incline | 0-15% | 0–25% |
| Motor Power | 3.0 HP | 3.5 HP |
| Running Surface | 16.5" x 45.5" | 17.7" x 47.2" |
| Weight Capacity | 300 LBS | 300 lbs |
| Display Type | LCD | – |
| Storage Design | Soft-drop folding system | Foldable |
| Recommended Use | – | Running |
| Color | Orange | Black |
| Connectivity | Bluetooth | Bluetooth |
| Frame Style | Folding | Folding |
| Dimensions | 50 × 27 × 58 inches | 58 × 29 × 50 inches |
| Weight | 115 pounds | 121 pounds |
| Model | 918 | 7210 |
Who Renestar Treadmills Suit
Renestar offers two folding treadmills, both designed for home gyms with moderate space constraints. The range spans from a 50-inch length to a 58-inch length, with widths of 27 and 29 inches. Both models support a 300 lb capacity and include Bluetooth connectivity. The 3.5 HP option adds a 25% auto incline, targeting steep training needs. You will find no high-speed models exceeding 10 MPH in this lineup. If you require advanced digital displays or non-folding frames, this brand does not currently offer those options. The selection focuses on durable, space-efficient cardio machines for general home use.
How to choose your Renestar treadmill
Check weight capacity needs
Both Renestar models support a 300 lb capacity. This limit ensures stable performance for heavier users. If you are near or above this weight, verify the frame construction. A higher capacity often correlates with a sturdier build. This spec protects the motor and deck from excessive wear. Ensure the machine matches your body weight plus any added gear. Consistent use within this limit maintains long-term durability. Always prioritize this number if stability is your main concern.
Evaluate incline requirements
Incline training adds intensity without increasing speed. The Renestar 918 offers a 15% incline, suitable for moderate hill simulations. The Renestar 7210 reaches 25%, ideal for steep training. Choose the 25% model if you want to simulate mountain hikes. The 15% option is sufficient for general cardio and calorie burning. Higher incline percentages require a more robust motor. Select based on your specific workout intensity goals and terrain preferences.
Compare motor power ratings
Motor power determines how smoothly the belt runs under load. The Renestar 918 has a 3.0 HP motor, while the 7210 features 3.5 HP. Higher horsepower provides better acceleration and sustained speed. If you plan to run frequently, the 3.5 HP unit offers more reserve power. The 3.0 HP motor is adequate for walking and jogging. Consider your typical workout speed. More power reduces strain on the motor during intense sessions.
Assess belt width for comfort
Belt width affects your stride comfort and safety. The Renestar 918 has a 27-inch width, while the 7210 is 29 inches wide. A wider belt allows for a more natural running form. Taller users or those with a wider stride may prefer the 29-inch option. The 27-inch width is acceptable for most walkers and casual joggers. Measure your typical stride length. A wider deck reduces the risk of stepping off the edge during high-speed runs.
Review maximum speed limits
Maximum speed dictates the intensity of your cardio workouts. The Renestar 7210 reaches 10 MPH, suitable for serious runners. The Renestar 918 does not list a top speed, implying a focus on moderate cardio. If you sprint or run fast, the 10 MPH limit is essential. For walking or light jogging, speed may be less critical. Match the speed to your fitness level. Higher speeds require better cushioning and motor power to maintain safety.
Frequently asked questions
Which Renestar treadmill has the strongest motor?
The Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill features the most powerful engine in this lineup. It is equipped with a 3.5 HP motor. This power output suits users who prioritize steep incline training and heavy use. The Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill offers a slightly lower 3.0 HP motor, which remains solid for moderate home cardio needs.
What is the maximum speed on Renestar treadmills?
The Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill reaches a maximum speed of 10 MPH. This top speed supports running workouts for most home users. The Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill does not list a specific maximum speed in its published specifications. It is designed primarily for moderate speed cardio rather than high-intensity sprint training.
Do Renestar treadmills have auto incline features?
Yes, the Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill includes automatic incline capabilities. It offers a 25% incline range, which is ideal for steep hill training. The Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill provides a 15% incline. While both models adjust elevation, only the second model explicitly highlights auto incline functionality in its specifications.
How wide are the running decks on these models?
The Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill has a wider 29-inch deck. This extra width offers a more spacious surface for running. The Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill features a 27-inch wide deck. Both widths are sufficient for standard home cardio, though the wider model may feel more stable for larger users or faster paces.
Which Renestar treadmill is better for heavy users?
Both models support a 300 lb weight capacity, making them suitable for heavy users. The Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill is specifically noted as fitting heavy users who value a spacious deck. Its 3.5 HP motor may provide more consistent performance under heavier loads compared to the 3.0 HP motor in the other model.
Are Renestar treadmills Bluetooth enabled?
Yes, both listed Renestar treadmills include Bluetooth connectivity. This feature allows you to connect fitness apps or headphones directly to the machine. The Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill uses an LED display to show workout data. The Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill also supports Bluetooth for tracking and entertainment during your sessions.
Do Renestar treadmills fold for storage?
Yes, both models feature a folding frame design. This allows you to save floor space when the equipment is not in use. The Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill weighs 115 pounds, while the Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill weighs 121 pounds. The folding mechanism helps you store these machines vertically in smaller home gyms.
What is the difference between the two Renestar models?
The main differences lie in motor power, incline range, and deck width. The Renestar 25% Auto Incline Treadmill has a 3.5 HP motor, 25% incline, and 29-inch width. The Renestar 3.0 HP Folding Treadmill has a 3.0 HP motor, 15% incline, and 27-inch width. Choose the first for steep training and the second for moderate cardio.

